Skip navigation

Important Update:

Through Jan. 28, the university is operating at Level 2. For classes, this means faculty will have the discretion to choose a fully remote, hybrid, extended classroom or fully in-person format. Masks will be mandatory for in-person classes.

Visit the COVID-19 website to report a positive test, symptoms or exposure, for vaccine and testing information and for other COVID-19 resources.

The International Pageant highlights the talent, culture and diversity of UCO's international students with pageant participants from around the world. 

Two students crowned king and queen at pageant

There are first, second and third place winners receiving varying amounts of scholarships, ranging from $500 - $1,600.

The first-place winners become part of UCO's royalty and represent the international student population at various functions.

The cost is $5 for the community and free for students, faculty and staff with valid ID.

Persons who, because of a special need or condition, would like to request accommodation should contact the International House as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours before the event, so that appropriate arrangements can be made. 

Roll of Royalty

2021
Andre Choong, Malaysia
Precious Kameni, Cameroon

2020
Trung "Victor" Vu, Vietnam
Giannina Albines Chavez, Peru

2019
Han Seth Lu, Myanmar
Ligia Espinoza, Nicaragua

2018
Prateek Shetty, India
Taneika Gibson, The Bahamas

2017
Jonathan Williams, India
Theetso Thuku, Botswana

2016
Akash Patel, India
Shi Qi Ting, Malaysia 

2015
Hitesh Prakash, India
Hedrine Nchinda, Cameroon

2014
Oon Feng Lim, Malaysia
Adalaida Tembo, Zambia

2013
Benny Tham, Malaysia
Shanta Ghosh, India

2012
Quanxiu Jin, China
Ines Manojlovska, Macedonia

2011
Alvin Tai Yean Teh, Malaysia
Sue Lyn Tan, Malaysia

2010
FNU Jiemu, China
Dhwanisha Patel, India 

2009
Anuj Karmacharya, Nepal
Anuja Magar, Nepal

2008
Zab Khan, Pakistan
Upasana Pathak, India

2007
Michael Hermann, Ivory Coast
Ilia Pant, Nepal

2006
Stephen O. Ondiek, Kenya
Liuciana H. Kirana, Indonesia

 

2005
Ademola Adeyemi, Nigeria
Eva Osoro, Kenya
Greisa Lalazi, Albania

2004
Tanik Syal, India
Cindy Gunawan, Indonesia

2003
Stephen O. Ondiek, Kenya
Yin Hwee Chua, Malaysia

2002
Amir Siddique, Pakistan
Yasin Saghafi, Iran

2001
Kamonwat Chanintakul, Thailand
Astrid Rojas, Columbia