Visa Application

SEVIS Fee Payment

Now that you have been admitted to UCO for the upcoming semester it is important that you are prepared for the visa interview. The first step that you will need to take is completing the required SEVIS payment fee. This is a payment for the I-20 that was given to you by UCO. Please remember that this is not a university fee, but a government fee, so you will be required to make this fee before you arrive to the embassy.

To create a smooth process in paying for this fee UCO has given you a step-by-step instruction on what to do. Here is the link that will assist you: https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/  

Embassy Location for you

Because many students do not have a US Embassy within their home country UCO wants to provide you with a list of US embassies around the world that you can refer to. You will need to schedule an interview date with the US embassy to get a student visa. 

Do note that these sites are subject to change or close without the knowledge of the university. It is best to find out through the list the embassy within you country and then contact that embassy to see if that is the right one for you to go to get a student visa. Click the logo below to find out!

USA Embassy Button

Embassy Interview Tips

It is time that you prepare for your interview now that you have completed the SEIVS payment and scheduled an interview date. It is very important that you come prepared for that interview, so UCO has arranged 10 points to remember when applying for a student visa.

1. TIES TO YOUR HOME COUNTRY

Under U.S. law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas, such as student visas, are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that they are not.  You must therefore be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those remaining in the United States.  "Ties" to your country are the things that bind you to your home town, homeland, or current place of residence; job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc.  If you are a prospective undergraduate student, the interviewing officer may ask about your specific intentions or promise of future employment, family or other relationships, educational objectives, grades, long-range plans and career prospects in your home country.  Each person's situation is different, of course, and there is no magic explanation or single document, certificate, or letter which can guarantee visa issuance.  If you overstayed your authorized stay in the U.S. previously, be prepared to explain what happened clearly and concisely, with documentation if available.

2. ENGLISH

Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language.  One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview, but DO NOT prepare speeches!  If you are coming to the United States solely to study intensive English, be prepared to explain how English will be useful for you in your home country.

3. SPEAK FOR YOURSELF

Do not bring parents or family members with you to the interview.  The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family.  A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf. 

4. KNOW THE PROGRAM AND HOW IT FITS YOUR CAREER PLANS

If you are not able to articulate the reasons you will study in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to study, rather than to immigrate.  You should also be able to explain how studying in the U.S. relates to your future professional career when you return.

5. BE BRIEF

Because of the volume of applications received, al consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview.  They must make a decision, for most part, on the impressions they form during the first minute of the interview.  Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success.  Keep your answers to the officer's questions short and to the point.

6. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION

It should be immediately clear to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify.  Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated.  Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes of interview time, if you're lucky.

7. NOT ALL COUNTRIES ARE EQUAL

Applicants from countries suffering economic problems or from countries where many students have remained in the U.S. as immigrants will have more difficulty getting visas.  Statistically, applicants from those countries are more likely to be intending immigrants.  They are also more likely to be asked about job opportunities at home after their study in the U.S.

8. EMPLOYMENT

Your main purpose in coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation.  While many students do work off-campus during their studies, such employment is incidental to their main purpose of completing their U.S. education.  You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program.  If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstances, be employed in the U.S.  If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the U.S.  Volunteer work and attending school part-time are permitted activities.

9. DEPENDENTS REMAINING AT HOME

If your spouse and children are remaining behind your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.  This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family.  If the consular officer gains the impression that your family will need you to remit money from the United States in order to support themselves, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied.  If your family does decide to join you at a later time, it is helpful to have them apply at the same post where you applied for your visa.

10. MAINTAIN A POSITIVE ATTITUTE

Do not engage the consular officer in an argument.  If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

Visa Interview Sample Questions

We would like to help you succeed on your visa interview process to obtain your F-1 or J-1 visa. As such, we hope you would refer to the trusted organizations by clicking the logo as below to further equip yourself before and during the interview process. We wish you all the best!

http://www.educationusa.info/pages/students/visa.php

Undergraduate student application

International Students Apply


Contact Us

UCO International Services
100 N. University Drive NUC Rm137
Edmond, OK 73034
Phone: (405) 974.2390
Email: international@uco.edu
 


Facebook for UCO International Services Twitter for International Services

Click here for LIVE chat with International Services