Mass Communication Scholarships and Awards

2012-2013 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • Mass Communicaton Scholarships
    • Frank Finney Scholarship – Jerrah Conley
    • Barbara Norman Scholarship – Maryam Kari
    • Jack Deskin Broadcasting Scholarship – Veronique Parker
    • Pauline & Wendell Simmons Scholarship – Lacie Gassett
    • Woody Gaddis Photography Scholarship – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Gean B. Atkinson Scholarship – Caleb Everett
    • Reba Collins Scholarship – Sylvette Olmeda
    • Daniel Smith Scholarship – Lacie Gassett and Ashley Riddle
    • Joe Hight Scholarship – Monica Johnson 
    • Stan Hoig Scholarship – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Stanley Case Scholarship – Melissa Neel
  • Academic Award Winners
    • Outstanding News Editorial – Bryan Trude
    • Outstanding Broadcast Production – Zac Haigh
    • Outstanding Photography Student – Kenzie Heidelberg
    • Outstanding Broadcast News Award – Chloe Farmer
    • Outstanding Interpersonal Communication Student Award – Nicole Sutton
    • Top Research Paper for LA Symposium – Nicole Sutton
    • Jill Kelsey Outstanding PR Student – Maryam Kari
    • Milton R. Reynolds Most Professionally Advanced Student – Garett Fisbeck
    • Robert J.  Illidge – Caleb Everett
    • Outstanding Organizational Communication Student Award – Danielle Hernandez
    • Outstanding Service to the Vista Award – Josh Hutton
  • Professional Media Awards
    • Short Narrative Award – Ken Pletz
    • Video Documentary Award – Bailey Woolum
    • Creative Audio Award – Greg Chedester
    • Radio Personality Award – Greg Chedester
    • Creative Video Award – Heather Dillingham
    • Netcast Award – Rebecca Parks
    • Sports Event Award – Chris Brannick
    • News Writing Award – Alexandra Cifuentes
    • Feature Writing Award – Adam Holt
    • Editorial/Opinion Writing Award – Adam Holt
    • Hard News Reporting Award – Patty Shaw
    • Feature Reporting Award – Rebecca Parks
    • Sports Reporting Award – Cole Poland
  • Photographic Arts Awards
    • Photo Essay Award – Kenzie Heidelberg
    • Portraiture Award – Howie Mapson
    • Editorial Fashion Photography Award – Elizabeth Torres
    • Outstanding Use of Lighting Award – Alyssa Humphreys
    • Outstanding Use of Black and White Award – Alexandra Dugan
    • Film Photography Award – Kurt Nagy
    • Photojournalism Award – Garett Fisbeck
    • Landscape/Architecture Award – Matthew Duea
    • Outstanding Editing Award – Valerie Sebestyen
    • Creative Photography Award – Alex Meek