Mass Communication Scholarships and Awards

MCOM Scholarships can now be applied for online at scholarships.uco.edu. Application deadline is Feburary 13, 2015.

To see what scholarships are currently available and to see a brief description of each scholarhip, please visit the College of Liberal Arts’ scholarship page.

2013-2014 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • Mass Communication Scholarships
    • Frank Finney Scholars Scholarship – Jerrah Conley
    • Barbara Norman Scholarship – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Jack Deskin Professional Media Scholarship – Melissa Neel
    • Pauline & Wendell Simmons Scholarship – Alyson Acklin
    • Woody Gaddis Photography Scholarship – Katerina Vasquez
    • Reba Collins Scholarship – Queila Omena
    • Daniel Smith Scholarship – Alyssa Ramsey & Kelsey Maddoux
    • Joe Hight Scholarship – Shaun Hail 
    • Stan Hoig Scholarship – Stephen Smith
    • Stanley Case Scholarship – Isaac Arredondo
  • Academic Award Winners
    • Outstanding News Editorial – Stevie Armstrong
    • Outstanding Broadcast Production – Greg Chedester
    • Outstanding Photography Student – Lacie Gassett
    • Outstanding Broadcast News Award – Tonico Figueroa
    • Outstanding Interpersonal Communication Student Award – Jerrah Conley
    • Top Research Paper for LA Symposium – Marcia Simpson
    • Jill Kelsey Outstanding PR Student – Zachary Roth
    • Milton R. Reynolds Most Professionally Advanced Student – Sarah Neese
    • Robert J. Illidge Outstanding Advertising Student – Tanner Yeomans
    • Outstanding Organizational Communication Student Award – Rachel Owens
    • Outstanding Service to the Vista Award – Sarah Neese
    • Outstanding Media Studies Student Award - Joshua Wallace
    • Kappa Tau Alpha Top Scholar Award - Kimberly Wheeler
  • Professional Media Awards
    • Video Documentary Award – Melissa Neel
    • Creative Audio Award – Greg Chedester
    • Radio Personality Award – Greg Chedester
    • Creative Video Award – Jeremy Davis
    • New Media Netcast Award – Mike Ipong and Aimee Reece
    • Print News Writing Award – Rachel Brocklehurst
    • Print News Feature Writing Award – Tyler Talley
    • Print News Editorial/Opinion Writing Award – Austin Litterell
    • TV Hard News Reporting Award – Meredith Marney
    • TV Feature Reporting Award – Lonneke Van Dam
    • Overall Sports Feature Award – Ryan Bullard
    • New Media Local News - Isaac Arredondo
    • Overall Investigative Reporting - Brooks Nickel
  • Photographic Arts Awards
    • Photo Essay Award – Amanda Baum
    • Portraiture Award – Taylor King
    • Editorial Fashion Photography Award – Lacie Gasset
    • Outstanding Use of Lighting Award – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Outstanding Use of Black and White Award – Austin Uron
    • Film Photography Award – Lacie Gasset
    • Photojournalism Award – Lauren Hamilton
    • Landscape/Architecture Award – Megan Frantz
    • Outstanding Editing Award – Aaron James Velasquez
    • Creative Photography Award – Taylor Whitehurst

2012-2013 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • Mass Communication Scholarships
    • Frank Finney Scholarship – Jerrah Conley
    • Barbara Norman Scholarship – Maryam Kari
    • Jack Deskin Broadcasting Scholarship – Veronique Parker
    • Pauline & Wendell Simmons Scholarship – Lacie Gassett
    • Woody Gaddis Photography Scholarship – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Gean B. Atkinson Scholarship – Caleb Everett
    • Reba Collins Scholarship – Sylvette Olmeda
    • Daniel Smith Scholarship – Lacie Gassett and Ashley Riddle
    • Joe Hight Scholarship – Monica Johnson 
    • Stan Hoig Scholarship – Kimberly Wheeler
    • Stanley Case Scholarship – Melissa Neel
  • Academic Award Winners
    • Outstanding News Editorial – Bryan Trude
    • Outstanding Broadcast Production – Zac Haigh
    • Outstanding Photography Student – Kenzie Heidelberg
    • Outstanding Broadcast News Award – Chloe Farmer
    • Outstanding Interpersonal Communication Student Award – Nicole Sutton
    • Top Research Paper for LA Symposium – Nicole Sutton
    • Jill Kelsey Outstanding PR Student – Maryam Kari
    • Milton R. Reynolds Most Professionally Advanced Student – Garett Fisbeck
    • Robert J. Illidge – Caleb Everett
    • Outstanding Organizational Communication Student Award – Danielle Hernandez
    • Outstanding Service to the Vista Award – Josh Hutton
  • Professional Media Awards
    • Short Narrative Award – Ken Pletz
    • Video Documentary Award – Bailey Woolum
    • Creative Audio Award – Greg Chedester
    • Radio Personality Award – Greg Chedester
    • Creative Video Award – Heather Dillingham
    • Netcast Award – Rebecca Parks
    • Sports Event Award – Chris Brannick
    • News Writing Award – Alexandra Cifuentes
    • Feature Writing Award – Adam Holt
    • Editorial/Opinion Writing Award – Adam Holt
    • Hard News Reporting Award – Patty Shaw
    • Feature Reporting Award – Rebecca Parks
    • Sports Reporting Award – Cole Poland
  • Photographic Arts Awards
    • Photo Essay Award – Kenzie Heidelberg
    • Portraiture Award – Howie Mapson
    • Editorial Fashion Photography Award – Elizabeth Torres
    • Outstanding Use of Lighting Award – Alyssa Humphreys
    • Outstanding Use of Black and White Award – Alexandra Dugan
    • Film Photography Award – Kurt Nagy
    • Photojournalism Award – Garett Fisbeck
    • Landscape/Architecture Award – Matthew Duea
    • Outstanding Editing Award – Valerie Sebestyen
    • Creative Photography Award – Alex Meek